Android Objective type Question and Answers

Android Objective type Question and Answers

1) Once installed on a device, each Android application lives in_______?
 a)device memory
 b)external memory
 c) security sandbox
 d)None of the above
Ans) c

2)Parent class of Activity?
 a)Object
 b)Context
 c)ActivityGroup
 d)ContextThemeWrapper
Ans) d

3)What are the Direct subclasses of Activity?
 a)AccountAuthenticatorActivity
 b) ActivityGroup
 c) ExpandableListActivity
 d) FragmentActivity
 e) ListActivity
 f) all the aove
Ans) f

4)What are the indirect Direct subclasses of Activity?
 a)LauncherActivity
 b)PreferenceActivity
 c) TabActivity
 d)All the above
Ans) d
5)Parent class of Service?
 a)Object
 b)Context
 c) ContextWrapper
 d)ContextThemeWrapper
Ans) c

6)What are the indirect Direct subclasses of Services?
 a) RecognitionService
 b) RemoteViewsService
 c)SpellCheckerService
 d)InputMethodService
Ans) d
7)Which component is not activated by an Intent?
 a)Activity
 b)Services
 c)ContentProvider
 d)BroadcastReceiver
Ans) c
8)When contentProvider would be activated?
 a)Using Intent
 b)Using SQLite
 c)Using ContentResolver
 d)None of the above
Ans) c
9)Which of the  important device characteristics that you should consider as you design and develop your application?
 a)Screen size and density
 b)Input configurations
 c)Device features
 d)Platform Version
 e)All of the above
Ans) e
10)Which are the screen sizes in Android?
 a)small
 b)normal
 c)large
 d)extra large
 e)All of the above
Ans) e
11)Which are the  screen densities in Android?
 a)low density
 b)medium density
 c)high density
 d)extra high density
 e)All of the above
Ans) e
12)You can shut down an activity by calling its _______ method
 a)onDestory()
 b)finishActivity()
 c)finish()
 d)None of the above
Ans) c
13)What is the difference between Activity context and Application Context?
 a) The Activity instance is tied to the lifecycle of an Activity.
    while the application instance is tied to the lifecycle of the application,
 b) The Activity instance is tied to the lifecycle of the application,
    while the application instance is tied to the lifecycle of an Activity.
 c) The Activity instance is tied to the lifecycle of the Activity,
    while the application instance is tied to the lifecycle of an application.
 d) None of the above
Ans) a
14)Which one is NOT related to fragment class?
 a)DialogFragment
 b)ListFragment
 c)PreferenceFragment
 d)CursorFragment
Ansa)d
15)Definition of Loader?
 a) loaders make it easy to asynchronously load data in an activity or fragment.
 b) loaders make it easy to synchronously load data in an activity or fragment.
 c) loaders does not make it easy to asynchronously load data in an activity or fragment.
 d) None of the above.
Ans) a
16)Characteristics of the  Loaders?
 a)They are available to every Activity and Fragment.
 b)They provide asynchronous loading of data.
 c)They monitor the source of their data and deliver new results when the content changes.
 d)They automatically reconnect to the last loader's cursor when being recreated after a configuration change. Thus, they don't need to re-query their data.
 e)All of the above.
Ans) e
17)How many ways to start services?
 a)Started
 b)Bound
 c)a & b
 d)None of the above.
Ans) c

18)If your service is private to your own application and runs in the same process as the client (which is common), you should create your interface by extending the ________class?
 a) Messenger
  b) Binder
  c) AIDL
  d)None of the above
Ans) b
19)If you need your interface to work across different processes, you can create an interface for the service with a ________?
  a)Binder
  b)Messenger
  c)AIDL
  d) b or c
Ans) d
20)AsyncTask allows you to perform asynchronous work on your user interface. It performs the blocking operations in a worker thread and then publishes the results on the UI thread.
  a)true
  b)false
Ans) a
21)Layouts in android?
 a)Frame Layout
 b)Linear Layout
 c)Relative Layout
 d)Table Layout
 e)All of the above
Ans) e
22) Dialog classes in android?
  a)AlertDialog
  b)ProgressDialog
  c)DatePickerDialog
  d)TimePickerDialog
  e)All of the above
Ans) e
23)If you want share the data accross the all applications ,you should go for?
  a)Shared Preferences
  b)Internal Storage
  c)SQLite Databases
  d)content provider
Ans) d
24)Difference between android api and google api?
  a)The google API includes Google Maps and other Google-specific libraries. The Android one only includes core android libraries.
  b)The google API one only includes core android libraries. The Android  includes Google Maps and other Google-specific libraries.
  c)None of the above.
Ans) a




Comments

  1. Hello Brother i have a problem during the app development... please give me your email id... i will contact you....
    sureshkumarmittapelly@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. It was very helpful.Thanks!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanxs.......
    if u have number of all android question then send me at...mchothani789@gmail.com...coz in WED,,15/7/2015....my interview so i need to prepare of that type of question

    mchothani789@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. plz send mi andriod mcq Question

      Delete
  4. some Question asked in HCL written test

    ReplyDelete
  5. nice mcq collection. it help me for my exam..

    ReplyDelete
  6. thanks dear for providing good knowledge

    ReplyDelete
  7. Report Bugs Topic tells about the bug reports of this blogs....


    Mobile Application Development and Testing Training

    ReplyDelete
  8. I really enjoyed this posting in which you share a valuable post. Thanks for sharing it.
    Android App Developers

    ReplyDelete
  9. interesting one... this type of questions are really useful to everyone

    Android training in chennai

    ReplyDelete
  10. This is a wonderful article, Given so much info in it, These type of articles keeps the users interest in the website, and keep on sharing more ... good luck.
    Android Training in chennai | Android Training

    ReplyDelete

  11. Thanks for posting useful information.You have provided an nice article, Thank you very much for this one. And i hope this will be useful for many people.. and i am waiting for your next post keep on updating these kinds of knowledgeable things...Really it was an awesome article...very interesting to read..
    please sharing like this information......
    Android training in chennai
    Ios training in chennai


    ReplyDelete

  12. Thanks for posting useful information.You have provided an nice article, Thank you very much for this one. And i hope this will be useful for many people.. and i am waiting for your next post keep on updating these kinds of knowledgeable things...Really it was an awesome article...very interesting to read..
    please sharing like this information......
    Android training in chennai
    Ios training in chennai


    ReplyDelete

  13. Thanks for posting useful information.You have provided an nice article, Thank you very much for this one. And i hope this will be useful for many people.. and i am waiting for your next post keep on updating these kinds of knowledgeable things...Really it was an awesome article...very interesting to read..
    please sharing like this information......
    Android training in chennai
    Ios training in chennai

    ReplyDelete
  14. Pretty article! I found some useful information in your blog, it was awesome to read, thanks for sharing this great content to my vision, keep sharing..
    Mobile App Development Company
    Mobile App Development Company
    Mobile app Development Companies

    ReplyDelete
  15. Hai Thanks for sharing valuable info about Andriod. Now a day’s everyone is depend on andriod . This blog post is really helped a lot. Nice tutorial. Please keep sharing updated tutorials…

    ReplyDelete
  16. Nice information...in compact manner..as capsules...Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  17. Being new to the blogging world I feel like there is still so much to learn. Your tips helped to clarify a few things for me as well as giving..
    Texting API
    Text message marketing
    Digital Mobile Marketing
    Sms API
    Sms marketing

    ReplyDelete
  18. Nice post
    Your post is just outstanding! thanks for such a post,its really going great work.
    local seo services in hyderabad

    ReplyDelete
  19. great and nice blog thanks sharing..I just want to say that all the information you have given here is awesome...Thank you very much for this one.
    web design Company
    web development Company
    web design Company in chennai
    web development Company in chennai
    web design Company in India
    web development Company in India

    ReplyDelete
  20. This article is very much helpful and i hope this will be an useful information for the needed one. Keep on updating these kinds of informative things...
    Picture printing online
    Order photo prints online
    Photo printing sites

    ReplyDelete
  21. I wondered upon your blog and wanted to say that I have really enjoyed reading your blog posts. Any way I’ll be subscribing to your feed and I hope you post again soon.

    snapho

    ReplyDelete
  22. I really enjoyed this blog
    For More information click
    http://cbitss.com/android-training-in-chandigarh.html

    ReplyDelete
  23. Fabulous information you have shared with us thanks for your support. Check it once Android Online Training for more info.

    ReplyDelete
  24. These ways are very simple and very much useful, as a beginner level these helped me a lot thanks fore sharing these kinds of useful and knowledgeable information.
    PSD to Wordpress
    wordpress website development

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Please post comments here:-)

Popular posts from this blog

Android Questions and Answers for written exams